Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

for their home Shabally Castle and left the tenantry to enjoy themselves for the rest of the night.
    The week proceeding the dance Smithwick's and Co. were engaged in bringing loads of eatables and drinkables to the house.
    On the night of the dance, there was great feasting and merryment, and everyone enjoyed themselves thoughly and in fact some were not despersed until well into the following day.
  2. In the first week of December in 1920, the seventh batallion of the Kilkenny brigade held a meeting to decide the best methods to harass the British Government. They decided one, and all to ambush the crown forces. It was ileagal to hold an ambush outside your own country, but it was Nine Mile House was chosen although in Tipperary it suited the I.R.A. for for most of them had only shot-guns. All it was on the border of the counties Kilkenny and Tipperary, it was an ideal spot, over-looking the road which the
    1. am
    Mrs Patrick Vaughan