Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    draw out the shape of a person's head on it. They would put two holes in it for the eyes and put red paper in them. Inside the eyes is put a lighting cndle in order to frighten people.
  2. The girls string flowers with a needle and thread. The boys make pop guns by getting an alder stick and taking out all the inside of it and getting a piece of paper and a ramrod. The ghosts are made by emptying a turnip and putting the features in it with a knife and then putting a candle in it and then it is put in a sheltery corner where the people pass.
    Cribs are made by getting a frame and then getting a few sally sticks to make the foundation.