Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2 Once there was a man digging potatoes in a certain garden and there was a priest passing by and he asked him what kind of potatoes are growing there "Raw ones" said the man. "There is not much between you and a fool" said the priest. "Only the ditch Father" said the man.
    3 There was a man and a woman living in a cottage. The man had a cake for his supper and 'twas so hard that he could not cut it with the knife and he said to the woman "what kind of cake is this" and she replied "A cottage cake". The man said, "I was thinking it was one of the foundation stones".
    4 There was a man sick in bed. He could not stay in the bed with the fleas and he came down the stairs with all the blankets around him. The woman of the house said to him "where are you going" It is not where I am going at all but where are they bringing me".
    Mary Doheny
    Ros na hAirle, Co. Thiobraid Árann