School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    down himself. There was a man and his name was John Croke going around the district selling timber and Mr Cahill told him that he could cut down the trees if he wanted them. The man wanted the timber but he was shy in cutting it. In the middle of one night went to the fort and cut a slab off one of the trees. Then he said "If ye dont want me to cut this fort have this slab put back to where it was cut from before morning". So when the man returned next morning he found the slab in the same position as he left it so he cut the fort. An old woman of the locality told him not to have anything to do with the fort or the fairies would kill him, and he did not believe her. In the cutting of the fort he got a prod from an old thorn which caused his hand to swell and when he met this old woman afterwards she told him to make peace with God that he was after getting a blast from the fairies. He was soon as well as ever and never regretted cutting the timber.
  2. There is a fort in Mr. O'Sullivan's field. It is a round fort. There is an embankment all round it. A man who lived in Mohober, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary, went to cut wood in the fort. A few weeks after he lost all his teeth.
    There is a fort in Mr. Cahill's field. It was called the rath. This is also a round fort. It was said that there
    Michael Minogue
    Miss K. Croke