Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the cart. After some time looking at them, he handed them to the shoemaker and he said to him "are those good boots sir?" The shoemaker said "where did you get them?" From the man at the other side of the street. "Take them off out of this", said he bootmaker, and he threw them into a heap of puddle near by. He went and picked up the boots and said to the wife "now you have a cheap pair".
  2. (1) There once lived a poor man, and he had one cow and she died. He skinned the cow and he sent the hide with his son to the butcher's stall to sell it. He said to the man "this is my father's skin sir". "Damn good" said the butcher, "Bring your mother's skin tomorrow".
    (2) There were once two men living in the district, and they happened to be working together with a farmer. One of them had a big head and the other had big feet. One of them said "you should be down in Kilkenny dancing big beds of column". "If I go" said the other man, I will bring your head to break the lumps".
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann