Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

own height there.
    Great mowers:- William Corcoran, Gragaugh and William Smith Ballingarry village were each able to mow down an acre of hay per day with scythes. Pat Carroll was another famous mower. He lived in Mohober, Mullinahone Co Tipperary. He was able to reap with a scythe. Nicholas Brady's Lawn which consisted of fourteen acres in twelve days. He is now dead.
  2. About sixty years ago there was born at the Grove, Modeshill Mullinahone a boy named Tom Phelan. He is a grand-uncle of Seán Vaughan who attends Mohober School. When he was a very young boy he took typhoid fever which was prevelant in the district at the time. He was very bad one day when the local doctor called to see him and he dipped him in a barrel of cold water to reduce his temperature. It had the desired effect. The boy grew up into a big strong man. He was six foot two inches high and was known in the district as "Big Tom". At the age of twenty T. F. Kiely of Carrick-on-Suir then champion weight thrower of Ireland took him and trained him to throw weights. He threw the half hundred weight thirty feet and over the bar fourteen feet high. He was champion of Ireland for it for
    L. Blackmore
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann