Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each streak must be let lap an inch over the other. Each scollop is fourteen or fifteen inches long and they pin down the straw and prevent it from falling off. The straw on the top of the house is bent back and staked in order to make a head on the house. A line is then placed along the eve and the straw is cut level with a shears or hook. The work is then completed.
  2. In years gone by there was a lime-kiln on almost every farm. There was a kiln on the side of the Munster river. Lime Stone was got in the district and it was broken so that the stone would go through a three inch ring. There was a large fire lighted with timber, and there was a layer of culm put on, and then a layer of stones and then another layer of culm and another layer of stones, and it was left so to burn. Then a man poked out the lime and it fell down in a trap hole to the eye of the kiln where it was taken out. The people had to take care not to have the lime get wet for if it did, it would burn and it would get slack. It would be of little or no value then. Long ago the people used lime to manure their farms. There is another lime kiln in Ballydonnel where lime is burned for the past hundred years.
    Lilly Blackmore
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann