Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is made it has to be packed. It should be made up in prints or bricks, or packed in boxes. In order to produce good quality uniform butter good thermometers are required. For the manufacture of a thermometer spirits of wine are placed in the mercury.
    One quart of cream is equal in value to three gallons of milk which makes one pound of butter. Many people send their milk to the creamery and they receive eighty per cent of separated milk back. The purchase price depends on the test of their milk. The average price is five pence half penny per gallon. Many work-men are employed in the production of butter and cheese. Much Irish made butter is exported to other countries of the world.
    Cheese is made by putting milk into a vat. There is then rennet put into it and it is heated. It is left that way for a few hours, and by this time it is thick. Then the whea is taken off and the remainder is put through a machine like a mill. This is then put into presses and it is pressed. It is then put on shelves in a store. It is left there for about three months and then it is packed. About a mug of rennet is required for about five hundred gallons of milk. The store where the cheese is kept must be kept at an even temperature. When the three months are up there are generally worms in the cheese. Should the demand fail to meet the supply it is put in Cold Storage.
    Ned Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann