Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    best going to bed in the evening. When feeding with grain it should always be scattered in the litter and the hen in scratching for it is exercised. When fed in the morning the exercise heats them for the day.
    General purpose birds should be hatched from middle of February to latter part of March. Non sitters not before 25th March and not latter than end of April.
    The Rearing of Chickens.
    There are three methods of rearing chickens.
    Rearing on dry seeds,
    Rearing on soft food,
    Rearing by means of a combination of soft and dry food giving every second meal of each. The dry seed method is recommended for rearing laying stock when they are hatched out early. The chickens grow slowly but are hardy and rarely suffer from disease. The soft food method is recommended for growing large soft birds. They grow more quickly and this method is best suited to the requirements of a table poultry district.
    The combined method is best suited to poultry keeping in Ireland; where laying stock are the main object and the surplus Cock required for table purposes. The chickens are to be reared by this method the first food should be a clear egg from the hatch made into custard with a little milk; and dried off with stale bread crumbs.
    Very little of this food should be given at a time. It should consist of this and finely cracked wheat or pin oatmeal. The grain should always be scattered in shallow such as chaff or
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann