Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the man of the house came home his wife told him. He got a bag and put the cat into it and threw her into a stream near the house. About twelve o'clock that night the whole place was full of cats. They were trying to come in the window and trying to come down the chimney.
    For luck the woman of the house sprinkled Easter Water about the house which banished the cats. Next morning they went to where they drowned the cat but she had disappeared. There was nothing but the tracks of cats claws and all the bank was beaten into mud. The people said that it was the fairies that had appeared.
    There was a house opposite Denny's house on the road to Callan. It was owned by a man named Kane who was married and had children. One day the children were playing about the house when a strange man came in and pointed to one of the children and said to the woman of the house to keep an eye to him.
    The following day the boy was sent on a message to Mr Grace's who lived where Mr. John Croke now lives in James's Town. As the boy was coming home at the bridges he was killed by a horse.
    One day as Johnny Mc Grath was cutting trees from the fort ditch a red haired woman appeared to him and told him to cease cutting the trees. The trees he had cut he brought them home to burn them. On the following
    James Mc Grath
    Maigh Dheisil (Ayre), Co. Thiobraid Árann