Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locality died from it. One day in this very locality there were five funerals; almost all young people.
    At that time on a mile of the road between Mohober Cross, and Modeshill Cross, there were twenty houses and after a few years there were only three or four. The Government opened public works and gave work to men and women. This relieved the pressure very much. The relief works were stopped in this part of the country owing to the shooting and robbing of a paymaster named Primm. The potatoes at that time were all sown in ridges. Each ridge was about six feet wide and there were three rows of seed in each. The furrows were dug up and broken and the clay put up on the top of each ridge.
    Michael Minogue's Aunt's father, of Mohober, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary had a Commissary Store in Ballingarry. He gave meat and soup to the poor every morning. There were dozens of poor lined up there waiting in frost and cold for the door to be opened to get their share.
    1. am
    Angie Noonan