Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is BALLINTAGGART in the parish of Ballingarry and in the barony of Slieveardagh. There are twenty six families in the district and approximately one hundred and twenty seven people. The townsland is situated midway between Callan and Ballingarry. Long ago this district was in the parish of Lismolin as there was no church in Ballingarry but now as Lismolin church is reduced to ruins the parish church is Ballingarry. My district is adjoining another county; Kilkenny. It is joining three parishes Mullinahone, Killaloe and Killenaule. Ballintaggart which in Irish is Baile an tSagairt got its name from a priest who resided in the district. There was an old church on my farm with which priests were associated but there is nothing to be seen of this church now.
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Ena Fitz-Gerald