Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farm. Edmond St John, Ballyphililn, parish of Ballinqaury, Barony of Slievardagh, County Tipperary.
    The castle of Andown was situated on Edmond St Johns farm, but no traces of it now remain, the stones of the ruin having been carted away many years ago.
    Now near this castle grew a large whitethorn tree.
    Time and again local people dreamed of a large crock of gold that lay buried near the whitethorn.
    Several parties went at night time in quest of the gold, but on each occasion when they had stripped the flag covering the crock, a bull rushed from the ruins of the castle and chased them away.
    Still another party the hardihood to go again in quest of the gold.
    They reached the spot and commenced to dig. Just as they had the large flag uncovered, a violent gust of wind came, their lights were extinguished and the bull again issuing forth from the castle