Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

nature would take this bone with him.
    When the child returned it placed the bone again on the stone. No child could leave the school without the bone, and so of course two children could not be out at the same time
    The parents of the children paid 2d weekly for each child.
    The teacher lodged with the owner of the barn and paid but a small sum for his board as he coached the farmer's children at night.
    Thade was a poet and I have given a portion of one of his poems on the age where the townland of Gurteen is described.
    Here is one of his questions in Arithmetic as a I got it from Thomas Glasheen, 56 years. Clashduff, Parish of Ballingarry, Barony of Slievardagh. He got it from his mother who attended Thade's school
    "A pole 20 feet high has a diameter of 12 inches at the base. It tapers towards the other end where the diameter is 2 inches. Woodbine is woven round it at intervals of eighteen inches. Find the length of woodbine that will reach from the base to the top
        1. foirgnimh