Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a fairy fort in one of John Dee's fields in Kingcor...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone two men went to dig for the gold and while they were digging a man came with a gun and hunted them. The two men died a week afterwards and the people say that the soldier is minding the gold yet. Music is often heard there.

Biddy Cronin. Newtown Anner Clonmel
    My grandfather James OHalloran told me about this fort. There is a fairy fort over in Ballynavin. It is a round fort with no bushes growing on it. One day there was a man ploughing the field and when he came to the fort he ploughed a sod through it and it said that a barrell rose up behind him. He got afraid and he turned back the sod again as he got it. Nobody interfered with the fort afterwards. The old people say that there was music heard there, It is in the middle of the field. There is another fort two fields away from out house. It is on top of Cnoc Meidhir hill. There is a bank all round it with bushes growing on it. Forts are mostly to be found at the foot of a mountain.
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Biddy Cronin