Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very holy man named Larry Kiely. He used to visit graveyards very often at night. One night he was returning from Shantahan graveyards when two dogs and a man leaped at him. He had a rosary beads in his hand and if he had dropped it he would have been killed, as he afterwards said. When he came to my great-grandfathers house, he knocked at the door. My great-grandfather put on his trousers and went to the door.
    "Who's there" he asked
    "Larry" was the answer
    "What are you doing at this hour of night, Wait a second till I light a candle"
    If you light a candle or anything else I will lose my life. If the fire is lighting throw a red cinder into a bucket of water."
    My great-grandfather did as he was told, then opened the door. As soon as he did the dogs went away and Larry fell in a faint.
    William Moore
    Mrs E. Moore