Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the gold still lay on the field. At last the men walked towards the gold. but they again saw a big crowd of cats. So they made for home. When at the bottom of the hill they heard a noise on the top of the hill where the gold was, one of the boys ran up, and the gold was gone.
  2. Long ago, two men where ploughing in a field in Kilshane. They were not near each other one of them was at one ditch and the other man at the other ditch. It was a big level field with the railway at one side and a wood at the other. It was about eleven o'clock in the day when one man was smoking his pipe the plough hit a pot and turned it over. He saw that it was full of sovereigns'; he examined the pot. He put a stick in the ground to mark the position of the pot. The second man knew to nothing about it because the other man did not want him to know it. He continued his work and every time he passed it, it was there. They were called for their [dinnear] and he looked at the pot again. When he had his meal.
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann