Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it would be done. The giant was delighted with the bargain and after the dinner he went down into the well to start his work. When he was gone down in the well the farmer went out and stopped the threshing engine. He then gathered his men together to roll a big stone which was in the middle of the yard. This stone weighed about two tons. They rolled the stone in on top of him. When it fell the giant said "he boy tell that farmer to put in the hens because they are scraping gravel in on me" The farmer thought he would kill the giant with the big stone.
  2. From Lisvernane to Tipperary runs a road which is called Coachroad. How it got its name was that a coach used to come down that road every night at twelve o'clock. This coach goes back and up Dawson's avenue to the Halldoor. It stops at the Halldoor and disappears. The real name for this road is Newtown Atherlow. Some of the Dawsons died. These used to go around in this coach which was drawn by four horses
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Ferris