Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he had to stop and listen to it for a time. In the end he went over to the ditch to see what was it and he discovered it to be the hound that had ran before him. After a time he went off into the air in the form of a ball of fire. As tradition says it was the Devil in the form of a hound endeavoring to delay the Priest so that the sould would die and go to him. When the Priest arrived at the sick man's room he was dead.
  2. One evening two men were drawing turf from the hillside. They were about ten miles from their own homes and it was getting dusk. They stopped by the wayside near a stream and gave their horses a drink. They had some food and they sat down to eat it. After a few minutes they noticed a lot of cars coming along the hillside. When they came near them they observed it to be a funeral with a Herse and a coffin in front. When
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann