Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of Moore's wood lies gold in abundance. Where it is, a flat stone which is marked with the letter x is on the top of it. It is guarded by a pack of dogs. When people began to hear about this gold and how it was protected they were delighted, and they said that they would get the gold without the least bit of trouble. Soon afterwards a banshee was heard crying there and this made the people afraid. But one night ten young men set out to find the gold. When they were approaching the treasure they saw a pack of dogs. One of the men ran, and the others followed and when they were about a hundred yards away they picked up courage again. When they were near the gold they again saw a big crowd of dogs. But this time instead of running away they faced the fierce looking dogs. One of the dogs ran at the men but he was unable to keep them away. After long fighting the men beat all the dogs away. But now the trouble was to find the flat stone, they searched and searched, and at long last they saw the stone. They were delighted, and began to lift the stone. In five minutes they had it up, but just as they were picking up the gold they heard a banshee crying, and they ran for their lives. As
    John Kavanagh
    Cnoc an Churraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann