Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

mound, you will find the crock of gold".
    The man let him go, and went home delighted with his good fortune. He was so excited he did not sleep. With the first crow of the cock he got up, and made for the little field near Kirbys.
    Entering the field he saw hundreds of little mounds with a stick stuck in top of each, he went from heap to heap, but he could not find the crock of gold.
    When he looked around, the heaps he had disturbed were all remade. He went to the field several mornings, but he did not find the crock of gold. The wily little fellow was too clever for him.
    Several people remarked to me, and myself often felt, when walking in this locality, the airy feeling, and I feel sure, that the little man I saw, with his little red coat and pointed hat lives somewhere in Lutman's wood.
    Thomas Fuller
    William Lukeman