Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man helped him. They swore for mercy - he came down and sat at the fire and took out a glass of whiskey. "Are you here yet he said to the dead man in the coffin." He reddened his pipe and my poor man you are cold up there, get up out of that; he got no answer but ran up and caught the man. He lifted him up and put him sitting in a chair near the fire. "Maybe" he said he to the dead man will you have a glass of whiskey. He filled the glass of whiskey and opened the man's mouth. He threw the glass of whiskey down the man's throat. May be you will have a smoke he said. He got no answer; he lit one of the new pipes and put it in the man's mouth and he let it fall. He lit another pipe and he left it fall again. He lit the third pipe and said the dead man that he would break his mouth, if he let this last pipe fall. Then he saw the man's lips moving and he began to smoke. "It may be you will have a glass of whiskey." He got no answer; he filled it up and gave it over to the dead man and the man never moved. He went over and put the glass to the lips and the man began to drink it. He lifted up his head and spoke. "He said that his was the master (?) here and only for your courage here you would be killed by now. So my trouble has come to an end. Get a spade and I will make a rich man of you.