Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

still lie on an old altar.
    Just about a yard or two outside the door of the church is an old broken cross. The arms and upper portion are broken off and trace of them cannot be found and nothing is left but a portion of the mast. It is said that a mason who was building a house wanted a nice flat stone. He saw the stone and said that would be a suitable one. He struck the cross and at moment he died.
    About two yards away at the eastern side of the church is a large stone slab with a great deal of writing on it but now the words are scarcely discernable.
    In another field is a well of pure clear water and the east of this is a round circle of stones with two large holes in the centre of the floor. Here is was supposed the saint lived and he knelt in the two holes when he was praying.
    This is an account of one
    Malachy Brett