Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the district joined in the movement, and he went to a neighbour who was one of them, One morning before to hear if it had any news. He was a middling old man but determined. He had no gun but he asked my grand-father to come out and he would show him how he would kill the English soldiers. he put a saddle on a little grey horse he had, and produced about a foot of top part of a scythe with a long handle. He mounted the horse and rode out into a field near the house, that was full of thistles. He galloped the horse round the field, steered him with one hand and cut the heads off the thistles as quick as he could with the scythe as he went along, and after a few rounds he rode up to my grandfather and said "That is the way I intend to do for the soldiers when we meet". But his plans did not come true although they met at the
      1. daoine
    Margaret Nugent