Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts in this district in view of one another. It was the Danes who built them. The fairies are to be seen there yet wearing red caps upon their heads, and they are to be seen running in and out of the forts, and hopping in the air. They be frightening horses in the dead hours of the night, and men too. They sleep in banks which are around the fort. Some men were going along the road one night, and they heard them say "We will make Brian Boru remember the day. He did his share to us in days gone by. If we had him tonight we would show him life, and life he will be shown very soon. We made wine of the heather and he couldn't. He thought to get it out of me how to make it, but the last man of us died, and did
    Edward Duggan
    Mr M. Duggan