Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is the Pattern day. On this day and until the 26th February many people make their rounds at the well and kyle. The well is now a large pond, and over it are numerous birch trees and one small thorn bush covered with coloured pieces of rags. The water cannot be boiled or heated. No church can be seen. Very little is known of the life of St. Berrihert. Tradition states that he was a brother of St. Pecaun and may have been the same age as St. Colmcille or existed at that time because St. Colmcille is said to have visited St. Pecaun at his monastery at Toureen in the parish of Kilmoyler and Barony of Clanwilliam, where there is also a holy well called St. Pecaun's well and is situated at the foot of Toureen Wood. The saint is commemorated on the 1st of August a "Pattern" is held in his honour. On this day and until the 8th August many people make their rounds at the well
    Margaret Nugent
    Mr P. Nugent