Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gratitude with a bouquet of flowers and did so on several occasions. People of note in the district where she travelled used to chat her for a long time. This old woman never asked for anything but was always pleased with what ever she got.
    There was another big tall woman who used to travel around in South Tipperary who was known as "Jude the Galloper". She started out begging at about eight o'clock in the morning and finished at five o'clock. When evening came she had at least one stone of potatoes, the full of a big bag of bread, and a few bones of meat. She lived in a small hut on a lonely part of a by-road. She used to eat all that for her supper. She was very clever and always went to gentlemen's houses, because in by gone days when the times were good and when food was plentiful they got a good handsel from them.
    Written by: Mary J. Heney, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by: TImothy Heney (60), Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary