Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

hive. It is used for catching birds.
    Instead of guns "Slings" were used. They are made with cord and leather. The leather must be very thin. You must put a hole at each end of it and put a piece of cord in each hole. There is another toy commonly made in the district, called a "Catapult". You (much) must get a stick in the shape of a fork, then put two pieces of rubber on it, and get a piece of thin leather and put a piece of rubber at each end and tie it with cord. There is another toy made called a "bow and arrow". You must get a strong stick and tie it with rubber at each end to make it into the shape of a bow. Then get another short piece of stick and put it into the bow, and pull back the rubber and it will fly out.
    Written by: Edward Mac Carthy, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by: Mr P Mac Carthy (40), Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary