Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to take the chapel bell down. All the Protestants gathered to one side of the village and all the Catholics at the other side to wait until the hour was up to take the bell down. When the hour was nearly up the priest rode up through the village on his horse. One Catholic man asked him "Father what will happen the man that will go up to take down the bell. The priest said, "He will stay above until the day of Judgment." Then after that all the Protestants began to go out of the village and not one of them was seen in a quarter of an hour's time. They used to make a court house of the chapel up to that time. Then (a) the week after the priest went to the woman that was caring the chapel and he asked the key of her for the day after was to be a court day. He told her if any man looked for the key to go to the priest for it, "and if they tell you to go for it tell them that I said they are to go themselves for it" and next day they were all gathered
    1. am
    Patrick O' Dowd