Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the week days in Holy Week. Early Monday, Silver Tuesday, Spy Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday.
    In olden times people used to say that Wednesday was the luckiest day to get married and more people say that Saturday is unlucky to get married and no one never gets married on Friday and its is the luckiest day in the week, When people are going into a new house it is on Friday they will go. The luckiest thing to bring into a new house first when you are going into it is holy water,matches, and salt. It is lucky to lucky to light a bone fire on St. Johns Eve the twentieth of June and anyone that has gardens to light a bush in the red gardens and also to light a bush and go through a bawn of cows they say it is lucky. The old times are forgotten in these days. In old days long ago people used to sweep in the floor from outside the kitchen every Monday morning they would not throw it out until the day after, they say
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann