Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished. Then the second boy that married called his wife that he wanted her a minute and she said to wait until the game would be finished. Then the last boy that married, his father in law said to him, "You need not expect that your wife will come when you will call her. So they let the girls alone until they were in the centre of the winning game and the girl that married the poor farmer was winning the whole time. Then before she had the game finished he called her and the very minute he called her she threw the cards on the table and ran out to her husband. Then her father said to her he did not think that she would come out when she was called, so he gave her a hundred pounds instead of fifty he was so glad that she came out.
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Patrick O' Dowd