Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are some of the local signs which indicate changes in the weather: when weather is fine and the sky becomes dotted with a lot of small white clouds - mackrel sky - the weather will be wet soon after. A white circle around the moon is a sign of bad weather. If the new moon appears slanting backwards, the first quarter of that moon will be wet; but if the new moon stands straight up the weather will be fine. If first quarter of new-moon is wet, the last quarter will be fine and vice versa. If new moon comes on Saturday the whole period of that moon will be wet and bad. Saying "Saturdays' moon comes seven years too soon".
    When sun shines very hot on a summer 's morning, the evening of that day is sure to be wet. If sun set wih a vivid red colour the next day will be fine, but if it sets in a bank of clouds the next day will be showery. When "soakers" (rays) are seen from the sun in the evening the