Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the houses in this locality were made of mud and stones and covered with thatch. Each farmer grew a little plot of oats and with the straw the houses were thatched. The scollops were made from sally-rods, black-sally was considered the best. Near every houses there was a little plot of sally trees and from these the sally rods were got. The rods were cut into lengths of almost two feet and if thick enough they were split and then pointed at both ends. The crooked ones were not pointed except at one end and were used as "stretchers", that is when the thatch was being put on they were laid over the straw and the other scollops were doubled and driven into the thatch to keep the "stretcher" in place, and the "stretcher" then kept the straw in place.
        1. foirgnimh