Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day an old country woman died and that night the neighbours of the district came to see the dead woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for it, when they found it, it was stuck to the ditch. The boys left it there and they went home. Of course they thought no more about it. The next day they were very sick and that night the boys died.

Years ago there lived a wicked man.

Years ago there lived a wicked man. He had a wife but she was very holy and every night she used pray for him. He was a gambler and every night he used play cards and take the money from his wife. One night as he was coming home he met a man and he asked him to play cards. The man said he had no money. I will play you for your soul" said the stranger. "All right" said the man. So the two men went into a hut and played. In the middle of the game a card fell and the man bent to pick it up and when he saw the man's feet he knew it was the Devil. He got such a fight that he fell dead on the floor. He was saved by his wife's prays.
    Billy Moloney
    Davet O' Brien