School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Jack Ryan.

Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Jack Ryan. When he was dying he said he would return the next Xmas.
    Time went on and at last Xmas was near, it came about that two men heard that he was to return. One of them got a Habit and put it on then knocked at the door. Mrs Ryan came out and she got such a fright that she did not know if it was her Jack. A not "What do you want?" she cried out "I want three pounds for St Perer before he will let me into Heaven" he said. The woman was in such a state that she ran to her purse and gave him the money which they spent afterwards.
    Terry O' Brien
    T. O' Brien