School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

I am not certain who told me this story but it is about a mean lepreachan...

I am not certain who told me this story but it is about a mean lepreachan who wanted to have more money than his playmates. This lepreachan who lived in one of Cavanagh’s moats outside the town of Tipperary. He was constantly robbing his fellow-lepreachan’s. His one desire was to have gold and gold and still more gold. He was popular with no one and wherever he went he was greeted sour look. One day he counted his gold and he found he had only ten pots. At this he was very vexed and muttered to himself “If I do not mind myself that fellow across the way will have more gold than I. So his cunning brain thought out a plan to get more gold. He buried the ten pots of gold in a field and went around begging. The first place he went to he was asked where his gold was and he said that some one stole it. At this he was told “If you had minded it, it would not have been stolen and the door slammed on his face. Every place he went he got a similar reply. Muttering bad threats against the people
    Billy Moloney