Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At a place called Gortavoher not far from here there lived a man, named Patrick Cronin. He was a very strong man and is still spoken of, on account of his great strength. On one occasion for a bet and in presence of a number of people he filled a horse's box or butt with potatoes. He then put the backband across his shoulders and getting between the shafts he drew this heavy load of about 14 cwts up a stiff hilly field to the road where he was loudly cheered. Mr Frewen, who is now 85 or 86 years of age and who was present told Tom Coffey this story.
    2
    There lives in Longford a man named John McGraph who was once bringing a load of 4 cwts of coal and a bag of meal on a horse and car from Tipperary. The wheel fell out when he was at the cross of Dungrud. He threw the wheel on the top of the load and caught the axle with his right hand and drove the horse home with his left.
    Annie O Halloran