Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Horses are kept in stables in the winter where they are fed on hay and oats. Care is taken to have a good warm bed for them always. After being in for a few days they are clipped now mostly by a "Horse Clipper" who uses a foot machine. Formerly this work was done by a "journeyman" who used a hand machine. When working hard the horse is shood generally about once a month.
    There are calls for the various kinds of animals: "Tuk! Tik" for hens:- "Feed! Feed" for the ducks" "bhíb! bhíb! bhíb! for the turkeys: "Such Such! for the calves. Ghé! Ghé! Ghé" for the geese! "Gin! Gin! Gin!" for the goats: "How! How! How! for the cows: "deoch! deoch! deoch" and Hurrish! Hurrish! HUrrish! for the pigs and "Pweh! Pweh Pweh: for the pony
    People here generally put thirteen eggs for lunch under the hen when hatching. Each egg is marked with a cross (using a burnt