Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people "call still to many homes here. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor, others are not. A few of them sell small articles, like cups and saucers, little articles of jewellery and wearables. Lots of little things are bought from them, things often not needed, but as an act of Charity. They generally get their supplies wholesale in the neighbouring twons of Tipperary and Mitchelstown.
    Some of these travellers are very welcome and are often put up for a night or two. They are generally put to sleep in an old "settle bed" in the kitchen and get a supper and breakfast. I well remember an old house beloging to one "W Healy, "Knockanbrack" and here numbers of those people were kept for days at a time until the owner died. Very seldom they travelled on foot having generally and ass and spring cart. They generally travel in bands and might be divided into three classes, tinkers, pedlars, and gipsies.
    Of the tinker class the best known are the
      1. daoine de réir aicme