Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned Harney the thatcher was thatching William McGrath's house in Longford about four miles from the schools. He used to sleep at McGraths every night and while he was there all the neighbours used to collect there every night telling stories and playing tricks on one another.
    There was fort near the place and Ned dreamt one night that there was gold hidden there. He told Wm McGrath about this dream the following morning and decided to make a search.
    Will McGrath's sister was also let into the secret and not other person was told about it.
    That night the three of them went to the fort. They carried two spades and a candle with them.
    Will gave the candle to his sister to hold it for him while he was digging. He came to a big flat stone which Ned has in his dream. He called Ned and showed him the stone. Ned said they were in right good luck and asked him to wait and decide what they would do with their find. Will said they should divide it evenly among the three of them
    Ken Walshe
    An Ros, Co. Thiobraid Árann