Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Meade was coming from Cahir one dark nigh with a load of meal when he came to Clydagh Bridge, Aherlow he saw a woman sitting on the bridge and she appeared to be knitting a stocking. He asked her what time it was but she said nothing but stood up, walked out on the road in front of his horse and began to take off the hames and collar and he got a great fright as he has often heard that a ghost used be seen on Clydagh Bridge and that she used to do some harm or other to every body passing the way. He wasn't able to move for some time but at last he closed his eyes as he always heard that it was the best thing to do. When he opened them again the ghost was gone. He got down off the cart and saw that his hames and collar were missing. He searched around for some time but couldn't find them. He went on to the next house and got a loan of a collar and hames and took home his load of meal. He never got his hames or collar afterwards.
    Danny Meade
    M. Bourke