Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man one time went into a barber's shop and asked him what would he charge to shave him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    charge to shave him. "A shilling", said the barber. "Will you shave me for nothing," said the man "if I give you a plan to keep the wasps out of your shop. "Sit down, and I will," said the barber. The man sat down and he shaved him, and then the barber said. "What is the plan?" The man answered catch a bee and shave him and charge him a shilling and the rest of them will go away rather than pay you.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a rich Officer and when he got old he took out all his gold and hid it in a hollow of a field and made his soldiers swear that they would care it forever.

31. Once upon a time there lived a rich Officer and when he got old he took out all his gold and hid it in a hollow of a field and made his soldiers swear that they would care it forever. A while after he shot them. About a year afterwards two men who knew where the gold was hidden started to dig to find it. They dug until they came to a big stone. Then soldiers began to walk around the stone and the men ran away very frightened and they died soon afterwards.