Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a man living in the parish of Clonoulty some years ago.

116. There was a man living in the parish of Clonoulty some years ago. He was fond of taking a little drop and used to stay out late at night. One night in the month of November he was coming home at the hour of midnight. he got thirsty there was a well on the road-side he knelt down to take a drink. When he rose his head he saw a black object behind him. He got frightened. He heard old people say to put the sign of the cros on what ever you would throw at the object and it would do no harm. The man got two stones and put the sign of the cross on them with his thumb. He threw one of them at the object and it let a terrific roar. It was a black pig belonging to a neighbour. The pig ran with a terror and the man ran after her. It was down a hill he was running. It fell and went home with a nicely battered noise.