Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

One of the rules of a College was that no man should keep strong drink in his room.

53 One of the rules of a College was that no man should keep strong drink in his room. It was soon broken by a new member who had a barrel of beer in the room. The teacher heard of it and the student was called upon to explain his conduct. He said he was working hard before the Emanination and was in weak health. "Well" said the teacher "will you show us how the beer strengthened you. He said, "When I first got the barrel in my room. I could not lift it but now I can carry it easily around the room."

Two Irishmen went for a trip to London.

54. Two Irishmen went for a trip to London. They went to a cook's house for dinner. On the table was a jar of prepared mustard. One of them took a spoonfull to see what it was. Tears ran down his face. The other man asked him what was on him he said he was crying after his father who was hanged twenty years ago. After a while the second man took a spoonful, and tears ran down his face. His companion asked him what was on him, he said he was crying