Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the stairs and when the youth was coming down the stairs he saw the figure. "What are you doing heres" says he, "Answer me or I'll throw you downstairs." The sexton did not answer and the youth caught him and threw him down and he lay below groaning. When the father heard this he gave the boy £10 and told him to clear away. The youth was going along the road and he saying "If I could only shiver." A waggoner heard him and he said, "I will teach you how to shiver if you give me ten pounds." Then he took the youth to a place where there were seven men hanging on a gallows. "If you stay here to night and keep company with these men who have married the hempen maid you will learn to shiver." The youth made a fire as it was very cold and then he had compassion for seven men and he took them down and arranged them about the fire, Bye and Bye there clothes began to burn. "If you are fools enough to let yourse'fs burn the you will go up again," and then he hung them all up.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brendan Mescall