Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his fire about. Then he chased them all about and cleared them into the water. "If every night is like this I won't learn to shiver," says he and then he went to bed. As soon as he was in bed the bed began to move about the house and in the finish it went down a stairs and threw the youth out on top of his head. When the king, next morning came to see the boy he found him lying down assleep. He was greatly surprised to see the youth alive. The next night the youth was sitting by the fire, and he heard great ringing at the top of the house. Then half a man fell down the chimney and after a while another half. The two halfs joined to-gether and an ugly man came to the fire and sat down to the fire on the board. The youth pushed him off and threw him into the water. Then four men came in with a coffin. The left him down and the youth said "surely this is my cousin who died three days ago." He took him out, and put him sitting by the fire. Then he warmed the man well and still he did not stir. So he put him
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brendan Mescall