Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dancing (plain set, Caledonians, Irish step-dancing,) songs &c, feasting, drinking (porter, whiskey, wines). Now "a wedding" (i.e. the feast) is of rare occurrence.
    The weddings used to be attended by parties of "bacacs" (strawboys) disguised in fantastic manner, who added considerably to the general enjoyment. The custom of "going in the bacacs" has not yet ceased, but the opportunities of doing so are now rare.
    May is considered an unlucky month for marriages. "Married in May - you'll rue the day" is still believed in locally. Harvest is also considered an unlucky time. People still quote the old saying "What's bound in harvest is loosed in Spring"
    For two of a family to marry on one day - or even during the same year - is considered unlucky.
    "Happy is the bride the sun shines on" is another superstition.