Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Réidh 'n Leasa Fort is situated on the top of a hill in the middle of a bog. It is in the townland of Crossmore. From the top of the fort can be seen seven more forts. It is surrounded by a deep dyke or trench about 12 feet deep.
    It is said that there is a tunnell or under-ground passage under the fort. It is said that the opening is on the western bank of the dyke. Pat Donoghue and Tom Moran, two old men, used to say that they remembered the time when somebody found the opening but it was trampled over and covered by cattle. About ten years ago, T. J. Ryan and Michael Cahill found the opening but the owner would not let them go any farther.
    Near the the fort is a spot where the waters of three parishes meet. The people of the neighbouring townlands used to come on May Morning and bring the water to use as charms. On certain nights lights are seen in the fort.
    Brendan Mescall
    Crossmore