Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O Brian Crossmore was a very swift man. Once upon a time when the Police followed him for some crime he had committed. He ran to the Cromrán and jumped it.
    My Grandfather John Johnson who died about six years ago at the age of eighty-five was considered to be a good mower; he used to mow over an acre of hay in a day.
    My Grandfather was also a good walker. Once he walked from Galway to Kilmihil and the next morning he started for Miltown, a distance of twelve miles. Three men who lived near Kilmihil were famous weight throwers. There names were Michael Hickey, James Casey, Michael Chambers, They used to throw a half cwt 26 feet along the ground.
    Kate Johnson
    An Chrois Mhór, Co. an Chláir