Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Earley lived near Feakle in East Clare. She was noted for her doing of charms and it is said she derived her knowledge, from the devil. When people were ever in any trouble such as - their butter being taken from them, their cattle dying, She could tell them things that had happened to them, and which were hidden from them and also things that were to happen to them. It is said this is how she got her knowledge. - Her brother used to go out every night to a fort near the house playing music for the fairies. So one night he played such nice music that the fairies gathered around him and gave him a bottle, and told him to keep it for ever and when dying to leave to his sister Biddy. So when he was dying he left the bottle to Biddy. The following story is told of how Biddy cured a sick woman.
    She lived in Lisycasey, she fell very ill. Her husband went to Feakle to Biddy to get a cure for his wife. Before he left his own home he said to his wife. "I do not believe in Biddy or her cures but in
    Maureen Brassil
    Poll an Phúca, Co. an Chláir